Cookie Img Back to top
Send SMS    Call Me Free Offline
+917259430809
Home » Products » COSMETIC INGREDIENTS » ETHYLHEXYL TRIAZONE

ETHYLHEXYL TRIAZONE

ETHYLHEXYL TRIAZONE
ETHYLHEXYL TRIAZONE
Product Code : CAS NO.8812-99-0
Brand Name : SOMU GROUP OF COMPANIES
Product Description

PRODUCT INFORMATION

               ETHYLHEXYL TRIAZONE

Molecular Formula           :  C48H66N6O6

Molecular weight                 823

CAS Number                        88122-99-0

Molecular structure  

Therapeutic Category    :  It is used as an UV-B absorbing agent in sunscreen creams, lotions and sunoils. It is a highly effective UV-B filter (λmax = 315 – 290 nm). This ingredient in small concentrations also is very effective for cosmetic sun-care formulations to achieve a high sun protection factor value. It has excellent photo-stability and compatibility with other UV absorbers and also it protects against free radicals. Its polar nature gives it good affinity to the keratin in the skin. Its formulations are water resistant as it is water insoluble.

Storage Conditions            : Store in air tight container, protected from light, Store in cool, well ventilated area.

Available Package                    5 Kg,10 Kg,25 Kg

Manufacturing Capacity          15000 Kg/Annum

Application      It is used as an UV-B absorbing agent in sunscreen creams, lotions and sun oils. It is a highly effective UV-B filter (λmax = 315 – 290 nm). This ingredient in small concentrations also is very effective for cosmetic sun-care formulations to achieve a high sun protection factor value. It has excellent photo-stability and compatibility with other UV absorbers and also it protects against free radicals. Its polar nature gives it good affinity to the keratin in the skin. Its formulations are water resistant as it is water insoluble.

 

                         Sl No.                          Test                   Specification
                                 1                         Appearance Off white to pale yellow powder
                                 2                           Solubility Soluble in polar oils, Practically insoluble in water
                                 3                         Identification Infrared Spectrum : should match with standard By HPLC : The retention time of the major peak of the Sample solution corresponds to that of the Standard solution, as obtained in the Assay
                                 4                         Melting range Should be Between 124-131˚
                                 5                        Water content
   NMT: 0.5%
                                 6                         Sulphated ash   NMT: 0.5%
                                 7                          Heavy metals NMT : 10 ppm
                                 8                          ASSY BY HPLC 98.0% to 102%


  For your protection :
The information and recommendations in this publication are to the best of our knowledge reliable. However, nothing herein is to be construed as a warranty or representation. Users should make their own tests to determine the applicability of such information or the suitability of any products for their own particular Purpose. Statements concerning the use of the products described herein are not to be construed as recommending the infringement of any patent and no liability for infringement arising out of any such use is assumed.



SOMU GROUP OF COMPANIES

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.